• Welcome to
    The Kind Foundation
  • Learn more about our
    brand evolution here
Your privacy

Our commitment to your privacy
This privacy statement outlines what personal information we collect, how we store, use and share it, and how you can access your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our websites or contact us in any way.

We deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020, the The Kind Foundation Privacy Policy and this privacy statement.


 

Your personal information

Collecting your personal information
We collect personal information that we need in order to deliver our services to you. We collect personal information directly from you when you access our services or engage with us through our website.

Information collected from you:

Depending on the services that you are using, we will collect some or all of the following personal information:
· Your name and contact details
· Your credit card number, name on your card and expiry date
· Your bank account details
· Transaction history
· Relevant dietary information (if catering services are required)
· Relevant medical and/or behavioural information (if programme services are required)
· Swimming ability (if programme services are required)
· Any other information you choose to provide us
Collectively, this is known as your “personal information”

CCTV

We have placed CCTV cameras at some of our sites to monitor specific areas for security and safety. We consider any footage of you to be your personal information and is therefore subject to the Privacy Act 2020 and this privacy statement.


 

Using your personal information

In order to deliver our services we use your personal information in the ways set out below. If we need to use information in a way not outlined below, we will only do so if required or permitted by law or with your authorisation.

We use your personal information to:
· Provide you with any products and services you request or sign up for
· Contact you to clarify details about bookings, or to respond to any of your enquiries
· Invoice you, or receive payment from you, for any of our services that require payment
· Contact you to advise you of changes to our terms and conditions, services or new products or promotions
· Notify you for items you may have left behind.
· Contact your next of kin in a medical or other relevant situation
· Email communications


 

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third party.

How we store and protect personal information

We store the personal information we collect from you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 and take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse. Access to our systems and platforms is controlled, through role-based access, and all access is logged and audited.


 

Your privacy rights
Rights of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at following mailto@thekindfoundation.org.nz or 03 366 0689, or PO Box 2004, Christchurch 8140.


 

The Kind Foundation Privacy Policy

The Kind Foundation full Privacy Policy can be found on our website in the Policy and Procedure section located here.


Enter your keyword: